Children's Zoo at Celebration Square
Gallus gallus domesticus
- Up to 20 years in captivity
- Height: 4-7 inches
- Weight: 16-25 ounces
- Domestic chickens are bred in many places
- All domestic chickens are descendents of the Red Jungle Fowl
- Domestic breed only, not found in the wild
- Zoo: Mazuri brand Gamebird chow and greens
- Chickens lay eggs like all birds.
- Chickens reach sexual maturity around 18 months.
- Clutch size can vary depending on breed, age, health, and nutrition.
- After 21-30 days the chicks will make their way out of the shell.
- Newly hatched chicks are moist and covered in downy feathers.
- Within 4-5 weeks the chicks should be fully feathered.
- Chicks will flock near their mother for protection until reaching adult size.
- Chickens have a comb and waddle, red skin flaps on the top of their head and under their beak, which help dissipate heat
- Roosters will have a larger comb and waddle which are a form of ornamentation. Roosters with larger combs and waddles tend to appear more attractive to hens
- Some bantam chicken breeds are considered a "fancy chicken" and will have ornamental feathers surrounding their feet
- Domestic chickens are too large to fly, but can glide and perch on tall objects
- Chickens love the occasional worm or bug and will scratch at the ground in hopes of uncovering a tasty treat
- Today bantam chickens are mostly used for show or kept as a hobby
- True bantams are breeds that do not have a full size counterpart
- There are several color variations (breeds) of Bantam Chickens. At the zoo we have a bantam Leghorn, bantam Porcelain Mille Fleure Barbu D'Uccle, and bantam Sebright
- IUCN: Not Evaluated
- CITES: Not Listed
- As a domestic species, the chicken is not listed under protective status
- Henderson, John R. Henderson’s Handy Dandy Chicken Chart. Accessed November 29, 2009 http://www.ithaca.edu/staff/jhenderson/chooks/chooks.html
- Gallus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758). Encyclopedia of Life. Accessed November 29, 2009 http://www.eol.org/pages/1049263
- CITES Appendices. Accessed December 2012. www.cites.org
- IUCN Red List of Endangered Species. Accessed December 2012. www.iucnredlist.org