|Don't "Fry" Day |
Fri, May 24, 10:00am - 2:00pm
|World Oceans Day |
Sat, Jun 8, 10:00am - 2:00pm
|Father's Day |
Sun, Jun 16, 10:00am - 5:00pm
|DEAR at the Zoo (Drop Everything and Read) |
Wed, Jun 19, 10:00am - 3:00pm
|Brew at the Zoo |
Thu, Jun 20, 6:00pm - 9:00pm
|Fun on the Farm |
Tue, Jul 9, 10:00am - 2:00pm
- Wild: 10 to 20 years
- Captivity: 30 to 40 years
- Length: Up to 6 ½ feet
- Weight: 65 to 100 pounds
- Semi-desert to grassland and open woodland
- Wild: Seeds, fruit, grasses, insects, rodents, and lizards.
- They require a large amount of water as well
- Zoo: Mazuri Emu chow and fresh produce.
- The female lays 9 to 12 eggs per clutch, up to 2 times a year in a shallow nest on the ground.
- The male incubates the eggs and cares for the young.
- The emu is an omnivore (eats animals and plants), eating constantly when food is available and storing the reserves as fat to be used when food is scarce.
- The male uses these reserves when tending to the eggs and will not eat during this time.
- To help digestion, the Emu swallows small pebbles that grind its food.
- The emu is a ratite or flightless bird with a flat breastbone lacking a keel for attachment of flight muscles.
- Other birds included in the ratite family include ostriches, rheas, kiwis, moas, and more.
- In addition, emu wings are reduced in size and are not capable of enough lift to carry the bird.
- Emus do not have flight feathers, but have evolved a downy coat.
- The emu is the second largest bird in the world and can run up to 30 mph
- Emus are also excellent swimmers
- They live socially, sometimes grouping to form herds of several thousand birds
- Male emus heads have a distinctive blue hue to the skin
- Emu have 3 toes on their feet, whereas the ostrich only has 2
- IUCN: Least Concerned
- CITES: Not Listed
- However, two species, the Kangaroo Island emu and the King Island emu as well as one subspecies, the Tasmanian emu, became extinct in the 1800s due to hunting by humans.
- CITES Appendices. Accessed December 2012. www.cites.org
- IUCN Red List of Endangered Species. Accessed December 2012. www.iucnredlist.org